This weekend sees the running of the Caulfield Guineas – long lauded as a "Sire Making" race, so we thought we'd have a look at just which races do actually point to the top sires, and you could mount a strong argument the best race isn't even a Group One.

For the point of the exercise we went back 10 seasons and took the leading sires by prizemoney for the General, First Season and Second Season tables, and in the event the leading stallion raced overseas we replaced it with the highest ranked horse that raced in Australia – 19 stallions in total.

  General (Best Aus) First Season Second Season (Best Aus)
2017 Snitzel Pierro Foxwedge
2016 Street Cry (Not A Single Doubt) Smart Missile Hinchinbrook
2015 Fastnet Rock Hinchinbrook Medaglia D'Oro (I Am Invincible)
2014 Redoute's Choice I Am Invincible Sebring
2013 Exceed And Excel Northern Meteor Casino Prince
2012 Fastnet Rock Casino Prince Artie Schiller (Written Tycoon)
2011 Lonhro Written Tycoon Stratum
2010 Redoute's Choice Stratum Fastnet Rock
2009 Encosta De Lago Charge Forward Exceed And Excel
2008 Encosta De Lago Exceed And Excel Hussonet (Choisir)


Then we simply took their careers and compared firstly the races they competed in, and then the races they won.

As far as races where the best stallions compete, the top races are indeed the Golden Slipper and Caulfield Guineas but winning is not necessarily a pre-requisite.

 

Snitzel - won the Skyline, ran in the Slipper. More than enough!

Snitzel - won the Skyline, ran in the Slipper. More than enough!

Pierro, Sebring and Stratum all won a Golden Slipper and went on to success at stud but the current star of the show, Snitzel finished 12th in his year, Fastnet Rock 4th, Exceed And Excel 9th and Written Tycoon 11th.

So just showing the ability to be competitive at that level at that stage of their career would seem every bit as good a pointer as being able to produce a career best on that day.

Likewise the Caulfield Guineas – Redoute's Choice and Lonhro won it, but they are the only two on the list, while a further nine took part but were beaten including the likes of Encosta De Lago 3rd and Fastnet Rock 8th.

The interesting part of that competitors list though is that while The Golden Slipper, Caulfield Guineas and Newmarket Hcp might be expected, the next two most prolific races are the San Domenico Stakes, a Group 3, and the Todman Slipper Trial, a Group 2.

And when you look at the races most won by this list of top sires, it's the Gr.2 Todman Slipper Trial, five of them in fact – Exceed And Excel, Charge Forward, Written Tycoon, Smart Missile and Pierro.

And the second most prolific, another Golden Slipper lead up, The Gr.2 Skyline Stakes, won by Choisir, Casino Prince, Hinchinbrook and Snitzel.

Which interestingly means nine of the 19 either won the Skyline Stakes or Todman Trial.

So this weekend's Caulfield Guineas does have the stats to back it as a signal for a top sire but don't discount the beaten brigade.

Fortunately, there's a bit of a trend there too to thin out the pretenders, the roughest priced of the 10 leading sires to take part in the Caulfield Guineas was $12, with only two being double figures so you've got to be a chance, not just showing up. 

Races where the most horses competed:

Runners Registered Race Name
12 ATC Golden Slipper Stakes
10 MRC Caulfield Guineas
9 VRC Newmarket Hcp
9 ATC San Domenico Stakes
8 ATC Sires' Produce Stakes
8 ATC Todman Slipper Trial
6 ATC Skyline Stakes
6 ATC George Ryder Stakes
6 ATC TJ Smith Stakes
6 City Tatts Roman Consul Stks
5 MRC Invitation Stakes
5 MRC Oakleigh Plate
5 VRC Lightning Stakes
5 VRC Ascot Vale Stakes
5 ATC Up And Coming Stakes
4 ATC Pago Pago Stakes
4 ATC Golden Rose Stakes
4 ATC Doncaster Handicap
4 ATC All Aged Stakes
4 ATC Champagne Stakes
4 MVRC W.S. Cox Plate
4 MVRC William Reid Stakes
4 MRC C.F. Orr Stakes
3 MRC Futurity Stakes
3 MVRC Moonee Valley Stakes
3 VRC Linlithgow Stakes
3 VRC Danehill Stakes
3 ATC Challenge Stakes
3 ATC Run To The Rose
3 ATC Warwick Stakes



Races where most horses won.

Runners Registered Race Name
5 ATC Todman Slipper Trial
4 ATC Skyline Stakes
3 City Tatts Roman Consul Stks
3 ATC Up And Coming Stakes
3 ATC George Ryder Stakes
3 ATC Golden Slipper Stakes
2 ATC Hobartville Stakes
2 ATC Royal Sovereign Stakes
2 ATC Run To The Rose
2 ATC San Domenico Stakes
2 ATC Chelmsford Stakes
2 ATC Chipping Norton Stakes
2 ATC Warwick Stakes
2 MRC C.F. Orr Stakes
2 MRC Caulfield Guineas
2 MRC Caulfield Stakes
2 MRC Invitation Stakes
2 MRC Oakleigh Plate
2 MVRC Moonee Valley Stakes
2 VRC Ascot Vale Stakes
2 VRC Lightning Stakes
2 VRC Linlithgow Stakes
2 ATC Sires' Produce Stakes

Craig Tompson - Breednet

  • Anacheeva +

     Anacheeva Champion 3 y old Australian Miler 2010-2011 Winning: GR 1 MRC CAULFIELD GUINEAS, GR 3 MRC CAULFIELD GUINEAS PRELUDE, Read More
  • Animal Kingdom +

    Animal Kingdom (USA)    The World's Horse - Animal Kingdom is truly a “horse of the world”, bringing the genetic strength Read More
  • Bel Esprit +

     Bel Esprit Has already achieved a place in the history books as the sire of the magnificent World Champion, Black Read More
  • Better Than Ready +

    Better Than Ready   A striking athletic almost black stallion with exceptional ability- 16 starts, 8 wins, 4 stakes wins, Group 1 Read More
  • Capitalist +

    CAPITALIST   GOLDEN SLIPPER-WINNING CHAMPION 2YO . A stunning son of hot sire Written Tycoon.    Stallion Name: Capitalist Phone +61 (0)2 Read More
  • Dissident +

    Dissident AUSTRALIA’S BEST RACEHORSE OF THE YEAR 2015. A stunning son of hot sire Sebring.    Stallion Name: Dissident Phone +61 Read More
  • Drumbeats +

    Drumbeats  1st STC Shannon Stakes (G2), AJC Bill Ritchie Hcp (G3) VRC Hilton International Stakes (L). His oldest progeny will Read More
  • Dundeel (NZ) +

    Dundeel (NZ)     Dundeel retires to as a six-time Group 1 winner with over $5.3million in prizemoney. Few horses Read More
  • Extreme Choice +

    EXTREME CHOICE   BLUE DIAMOND WINNING 2YO . A stunning son of hot sire Not A Single Doubt.    Stallion Name: Extreme Read More
  • Flying Artie +

    FLYING ARTIE    EXCEPTIONAL JUVENILE, WORLD CHAMPION 3YO SPRINTER An Exceptional Juvenile - won the G3 Blue Diamond Prelude defeating Star Read More
  • Hidden Dragon +

    Hidden Dragon    Already the sire of 93 winners – including the stakes winners Hidden Jewel, Miss Imagica and Hollowlea and Read More
  • Kiss And Make Up +

    Kiss And Make Up      Kiss And Make Up was, without doubt, a talented two-year-old and put weight to Read More
  • Love Conquers All +

    Love Conquers All     A tough, classy and consistent sprinter/miler, LOVE CONQUERS ALL captured five stakes events, three of them Read More
  • Moshe +

    Moshe    MOSHE is a brilliantly speedy brother to the legendary Black Caviar, and from a remarkable speed family.    Read More
  • Nicconi +

    Nicconi   Dual Gr 1 winner of the Lightning Stakes (Flemington) & The Galaxy (Randwick) and Co-Champion Australian 3yo Sprinter and Read More
  • Not A Single Doubt +

    Not A Single Doubt Not A Single Doubt about Miracles of Life. Not A Single Doubt’s brilliant daughter Miracles of Life Read More
  • Pariah +

    PARIAH    One of the highest rated two-year-olds of his generation, returning with Group brilliance over 1100m, the beautiful son Read More
  • Real Saga +

    Real Saga Already the sire of a Magic Millions winner in his first crop! Rarely do breeders get access to a Read More
  • Redoute's Choice +

    Redoute's Choice  The World's Best Sire Son of Danehill - Champion sire Redoute’s Choice is unquestionably the world's best sire son Read More
  • Reward For Effort +

    Reward For Effort  Won the Group 1 Blue Diamond as a 2YO - Undefeated Weight-For-Age 3YO, Group Winner as a 4YO.  Competed Read More
  • Rothesay +

    Rothesay  The boom galloper who has it all. Rothesay, a son of Fastnet Rock and out of a Woodman daughter Read More
  • Russian Revolution +

    RUSSIAN REVOLUTION    SNITZEL’S FASTEST SON AT STUD   "He's absolutely one of the quickest horses we have ever trained." Read More
  • Scissor Kick +

    SCISSOR KICK    A rockstar son of Champion Redoute's Choice from one of the best families in the world, the Read More
  • Sebring +

    Sebring  Golden Slipper Gr1 winning, Champion 2YO of Australasia. By Dual Champion 2YO Sire More Than Ready from a daughter of Read More
  • Show A Heart +

    Show A Heart Champion stallion. Outstanding future. Australia’s Champion First Season Sire of 2005/2006! Australia’s Champion Second Season Sire of 2006/2007! Read More
  • Snitzel +

    Snitzel  A Major Sire in the Making - Snitzel's 2013/14 season has taken off impressively, with talented son Malavio breaking through Read More
  • Star Witness +

     Star Witness    Multiple Gr 1 performer internationally; 2nd King’s Stand Gr 1, 3rd Golden Jubilee Gr 1   Stallion Read More
  • Tosen Stardom +

    Tosen Stardom    The only Australian dual G1 winning son of the best stallion in the world, Deep ImpactPhenomenal opportunity Read More
  • Winning Rupert +

    WINNING RUPERT       Stallion Name: Winning Rupert Phone +61 (0)2 6543 8395   ARSN No    Mobile +61 Read More
  • Written Tycoon +

    Written Tycoon    With limited runners Written Tycoon has one of the highest winners to runners and stakes performers to Read More
  • Zoustar +

    Zoustar     In a brief 8 start career to date Zoustar has won 6 of 8 races with feature Read More
  • 1
  • Default
  • Title
  • Date
  • Random

About Our Company

Sire Custodians Ltd is the leading provider of syndicate management and consultancy services to the Australian thoroughbred industry.Sire Custodians Ltd maintains a comprehensive library of precedent documentation for the entire range of bloodstock transactions and is in a position to provide prompt, cost effective expert advice on all ownership and syndicate issues.

AFS Licence No. 223671

 

Contact Us

SIRE CUSTODIANS LTD
Suite 203, Level 2
66 Berry Street
North Sydney NSW 2060
AUSTRALIA

POSTAL ADDRESS
PO Box 299
North Sydney NSW 2059

Phone: +61 (0)2 - 9235 2500
Fax:    +61 (0)2 - 9235 1511
E: advisory@sirecustodians.com.au